State Of Washington, Respondent V Shane A. Lynn, Appellant (Majority)
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. VI; Wash. Const. art. I, § 22; see CrR 3.1. However, “[t]here is no constitutional right to counsel in postconviction proceedings.” In re Pers. Restraint of Gentry, 137 Wn.2d 378, 390, 972 P.2d 1250 (1999); see State v. Padgett, 4 Wn. App. 2d 851, 855, 424 P.3d 1235 (2018) (“Unlike a direct appeal, there is no constitutional right to counsel with respect to a PRP.”). 6 No. 57342-3-II Nevertheless, a court shall provide counsel at public expense during postconviction proceedings in certain circumstances. See RCW 10.73.150. For instance, a court shall appoint counsel if a defendant is indigent and he or she “requests counsel to prosecute a collateral attack after the chief judge has determined that the issues raised by the petition are not frivolous, in accordance with the procedure contained in [RAP] 16.11.” RCW 10.73.150(4). This right to counsel attaches only “after the court determines that the motion establishes grounds for relief.” State v. Robinson, 153 Wn.2d 689, 699, 107 P.3d 90 (2005); accord In re Pers.