State Of Washington, Respondent V. Johnny Morris, III, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State did not file a cross-appeal challenging the trial court’s authority to resentence Morris. ANALYSIS A. TRIAL COURT’S AUTHORITY TO RESENTENCE 1. Timeliness of Request for Resentencing The State argues that we need not reach the merits of Morris’s appeal, claiming that the trial court did not have authority to resentence Morris because his CrR 7.8 motion was untimely under RCW 10.73.090(1). We agree that Morris’s CrR 7.8 motion was untimely. A collateral attack is “any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal.” RCW 10.73.090(2). Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a defendant may not collaterally attack their judgment and sentence “more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face” unless one of the exceptions in RCW 10.73.100 applies. RCW 10.73.100 lists six exceptions to the one-year time limit. Unless a defendant shows that the judgment and sentence is facially invalid or one of the RCW 10.73.100 exceptions applies, a collateral attack is time-barred. In re Pers.