Sybil Coyne, Et Al, Appellants V Wendianne Rook, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES In Washington, products liability claims are governed by the WPLA. “The WPLA distinguishes between and imposes different standards of liability on manufacturers and product sellers for harm caused by defective products.” Johnson, 159 Wn. App. at 946. The WPLA defines “manufacturer” as including “a product seller who designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of a product before its sale to a user or consumer.” RCW 7.72.010(2). “The term [manufacturer] also includes a product seller or entity not otherwise a manufacturer that holds itself out as a manufacturer.” RCW 7.72.010(2). Generally, “manufacturers of defective products are held to a higher standard of liability, including strict liability where injury is caused by a manufacturing defect or a breach of warranty.” Johnson, 159 Wn. App. at 946; RCW 7.72.030(2).