Sybil Coyne, Et Al, Appellants V Wendianne Rook, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Johnson, 159 Wn. App. at 946; RCW 7.72.030(2). Unlike manufacturers, “product sellers are ordinarily liable only for negligence, breach of express warranty, or intentional misrepresentation” and those claims may proceed even if there is an upstream manufacturer. Id., 159 Wn. App. at 946-47. The WPLA defines “product seller” as “any person or entity that is engaged in the business of selling products, whether the sale is for 8 No. 57409-8-II resale, or for use, or consumption. The term includes a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or retailer of the relevant product. RCW 7.72.010(1). Under RCW 7.72.040(2), a manufacturer’s liability to a claimant may be imputed to a product seller under five circumstances. Pertinently, a “product seller, other than a manufacturer, shall have the liability of a manufacturer” where “[n]o solvent manufacturer who would be liable to the claimant is subject to service of process” or where the trial court “determines that it is highly probable that the claimant would be unable to enforce a judgment against any manufacturer. RCW 7.72.040(2)(a),(b).