Detention Of C.R. (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b). The “term ‘substantial,’ as used in” the second degree assault statute, “signifies a degree of harm that is . . . ‘considerable in amount, value, or worth.’” State v. 12 No. 57439-0-II McKague, 172 Wn.2d 802, 806, 262 P.3d 1225 (2011) (quoting WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2280 (2002)). The term “necessarily requires a showing greater than an injury merely having some existence.” Id. In proving that a person “committed acts constituting a felony” under former RCW 71.05.280(3), a petitioner need not “show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime.” Former RCW 71.05.280(3)(a). Additionally, if “the charge underlying the finding of incompetence is for a felony classified as violent under RCW 9.94A.030,” the commissioner must “determine whether the acts the person committed constitute a violent offense under” that statute. Former RCW 71.05.280(3)(b). Here, CR committed acts constituting second degree assault, a violent offense. RCW 9.94A.030(58)(a)(viii).2 The commissioner found that CR pepper sprayed her father in the face, and CR does not challenge this finding.