State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ernest Lee West, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 23. We disagree. A. Legal Principles “Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, a trial court must impose a sentence within the standard range unless it finds substantial and compelling reasons to justify a departure.” State v. Smith, 82 Wn. App. 153, 160-61, 916 P.2d 960 (1996). The trial court “may impose an 9 57468-3-II exceptional sentence below the standard range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are established by a preponderance of the evidence.” RCW 9.94A.535(1). It is a mitigating circumstance if a “defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law, was significantly impaired.” RCW 9.94A.535(1)(e). When a defendant requests an exceptional sentence, our “review is limited to circumstances where the court has refused to exercise discretion at all or has relied on an impermissible basis for refusing to impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range.” State v.