In Re The Estate Of Gordon Ochs (Majority)
[…] The Estate argues that the filing of Sarah’s amended petition should control, which was more than 6 years after Gordon’s death, so the trial court correctly dismissed the petition.3 We agree with Sarah. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Under RCW 11.54.010(1), the surviving spouse of a decedent may file a petition with the court seeking an award from the decedent’s property. The statute provides the following regarding the timing of the petition: The court may not make this award unless the petition for the award is filed before the earliest of: (a) Eighteen months from the date of the decedent’s death if within twelve months of the decedent’s death either: (i) A personal representative has been appointed; or (ii) A notice agent has filed a declaration and oath . . . ; or The Estate asks us to dismiss this appeal because (1) Sarah’s notice of appeal was filed more than 30 days after the trial court’s order dismissing the petition, and (2) Sarah’s statement in lieu of filing the statement of arrangements was filed 2 days late.