In Re The Estate Of Gordon Ochs (Majority)
[…] Br. of Resp’t at 2. This is directly contrary to the parties’ stipulation that explicitly states, “The Annuity is an asset of the Decedent’s estate.” CP at 10. 5 7 No. 57492-6-II ATTORNEY FEES Both parties request attorney fees under RAP 18 and RCW 11.96A.150. Under RAP 18.1(a), a party may request reasonable attorney fees if “applicable law” provides for the recovery of fees. RCW 11.96A.150(1) states: Either the superior court or any court on appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party. . . . The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which facts may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved. We exercise our discretion and grant Sarah’s request for attorney fees on appeal in an amount to be determined by the court commissioner. CONCLUSION We hold that Sarah’s initial petition was timely filed, and it was revived by the order reopening the estate.