In Re The Estate Of Gordon Ochs (Majority)
[…] Because the parties’ stipulation and order entered in 2011 was contingent on Sarah receiving annuity payments under the guise that the annuity was an asset of the estate, Sarah asked the court to reopen the estate so that she could receive a family support award as she had initially requested, or a life estate in the home in the alternative. The petition was made under RCW 11.76.250, which provides: “A final settlement of the estate shall not prevent a subsequent issuance of letters of administration . . . if it should become necessary and proper from any cause that letters should be again issued.” 2 3 No. 57492-6-II There is no record of any other filings in the case until October 2018, when the trial court entered an order to reopen the estate.