In Re The Detention Of A.k. (Majority)
[…] In re Det. Kirby, 65 Wn. App. 862, 870-71, 829 P.2d 1139 (1992). To qualify as a good faith voluntary patient, the individual must (1) express a willingness to abide by the procedures and treatment plan prescribed by the facility and professional staff and (2) have a track record which does not belie the individual’s stated intent. In re Det. Chorney, 64 Wn. App. 469, 479, 825 P.2d 330 (1992). B. The State was Not Required to Prove Lack of Good Faith Here, RCW 71.05.240(3) requires a person or their attorney to allege “prior to the commencement of the [probable] cause hearing, that the person has in good faith volunteered for treatment.” (Emphasis added). While A.K.’s attorney appeared to put her status as a good faith volunteer at issue during the hearing, nothing in the record shows that A.K. or her attorney alleged so prior to the commencement of the hearing.