In Re The Detention Of A.k. (Majority)
[…] The State argues that it is not required to prove that A.K. was not a good faith volunteer because she never alleged that she was a good faith volunteer prior the probable cause hearing. We agree with the State. A. Legal Principles The ITA provides that a person detained for 120 hours for evaluation and treatment may be committed for 14 additional days of involuntary treatment. See In re Det. of D.H., 20 Wn. App. 2d 840, 847, 502 P.3d 1284 (2022) (discussing former RCW 71.05.230 (2021)), review granted, 199 Wn.2d 1015 (2022); RCW 71.05.230. A petition for a 14-day involuntary commitment can be filed only if certain requirements are met. D.H., 20 Wn. App. 2d at 847; RCW 71.05.230. Relevant here, one such requirement is that “[t]he person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered.” RCW 71.05.230(2). 13 57510-8-II RCW 71.05.240(3) provides that, If the person or his or her attorney alleges, prior to the commencement of the hearing, that the person has in good faith volunteered for treatment, the petitioner must show, by preponderance of the evidence, that the person has not