In Re The Detention Of A.k. (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.010(1)(a). Under the ITA, if a person is gravely disabled, then they can be committed for 14 days of involuntary intensive treatment or 90 days of less restrictive treatment, following a petition and hearing. RCW 71.05.230, .240(1). The petitioner’s burden of proof at a 14-day commitment hearing is preponderance of the evidence. RCW 71.05.240(1), (4); A.F., 20 Wn. App. 2d at 125. Involuntary commitment is justified if the “gravely disabled” standard is met under either prong of RCW 71.05.020(24)(a) or (b). A.F., 20 Wn. App. 2d at 125. Relevant here for the purposes of this appeal is prong (b). Under RCW 71.05.020(24)(b), the court asks if the person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder, “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(b) “permits the State to treat involuntarily those discharged patients who, after a period of time in the community, drop 9 57510-8-II out of therapy or stop taking their prescribed medication and exhibit ‘rapid deterioration in their ability to function independently.’” In re