Robert S. Backstein, Respondent V. The Department Of Labor & Industries, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Birgen v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 186 Wn. App. 851, 857, 347 P.3d 503 (2015). “If a statute is unambiguous, we must apply the statute’s plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent without considering other sources.” Id. at 857-858. We do not rewrite clear statutory language under the guise of interpretation. Id. at 858. Moreover, we give great weight to the Department’s interpretation of the IIA. Peterson v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 17 Wn. App. 2d 208, 217, 485 P.3d 338 (2021). RCW 51.04.080 establishes the procedure that the Department must follow in sending notices, orders, and payments to claimants. The statute states: On all claims under this title, claimants' written notices, orders, or payments must be forwarded directly to the claimant until such time as there has been entered an order on the claim appealable to the board of industrial insurance appeals. Claimants' written notices, orders, or payments may be forwarded to the claimant in care of a representative before an order has been entered if the claimant sets forth in writing the name and address of the representative to whom the claimant desires this information to be forwarded. RCW 51.04.080. RCW 51.52.050(1) provides that an order becomes final 60 days after it is communicated to the parties unless a written request for reconsideration or appeal is filed.