Robert S. Backstein, Respondent V. The Department Of Labor & Industries, Appellant (Majority)
[…] ATTORNEY FEES Backstein devotes one sentence in his brief to request attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1, RCW 51.52.130, and RCW 51.32.185.6 RCW 51.52.130(1) provides, in pertinent part, “If, on appeal to the . . . appellate court from the decision and order of the [B]oard, said decision and order is reversed or modified . . . a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court.” We deny Backstein’s request for attorney fees based on RCW 51.52.130 because we reverse the superior court’s order, which reversed the decision and order of the Board dismissing Backstein’s appeal.