Robert S. Backstein, Respondent V. The Department Of Labor & Industries, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree with Backstein. In industrial insurance cases, there is no precedent for requiring the Department to repeat a mistake on one claim that it made on another. The Department followed RCW 51.04.080 in not sending the December 12, 2018 rejection order to Backstein’s attorney. In Smith v. Department of Labor & Industries, 22 Wn. App. 2d 500, 511, 512 P.3d 566, review denied, 200 Wn.2d 1013 (2022), Division One held that RCW 51.04.080 requires that 10 No. 57538-8-II claimants, and not attorneys, “set forth in writing the name and address of the claimant’s representative.” The court concluded that the Department was not required to forward a copy of the rejection order to the attorney because the claimant did not send a notification to the Department setting forth the claimant’s representative as required by RCW 51.04.080. Id.