Robert S. Backstein, Respondent V. The Department Of Labor & Industries, Appellant (Majority)
[…] ATTORNEY FEES Backstein devotes one sentence in his brief to request attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1, RCW 51.52.130, and RCW 51.32.185.6 RCW 51.52.130(1) provides, in pertinent part, “If, on appeal to the . . . appellate court from the decision and order of the [B]oard, said decision and order is reversed or modified . . . a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court.” We deny Backstein’s request for attorney fees based on RCW 51.52.130 because we reverse the superior court’s order, which reversed the decision and order of the Board dismissing Backstein’s appeal. RCW 51.32.185(9)(b) provides in relevant part, “When a determination involving the presumption established in this section is appealed to any court and the final decision allows the claim for benefits, the court shall order that all reasonable costs of the appeal, including attorney fees . . . be paid to the firefighter.” We also reject Backstein’s request for attorney fees pursuant to RCW 51.32.185. The Board did not address the firefighter presumption because it dismissed Backstein’s appeal on procedural grounds.