In Re the Detention of C.S. (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.020(25). 1 The legislature amended this statute in 2022 and 2023. Because these amendments did not change the relevant subsection, we cite to the current version of the statute. 2 CS also argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he was gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(25)(a), which required the State to prove that he was “in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his . . . essential human needs of health or safety.” The State concedes that the evidence was insufficient to establish grave disability under RCW 71.05.020(25)(a).