Detention Of S.m. (Majority)
[…] The petitioning party must prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence a compelling State interest that justifies overriding a patient’s lack of consent. RCW 71.05.217(1)(j)(i). Furthermore, the court must make specific findings of fact concerning the existence of at least one compelling interest, the necessity of the treatment, and the individual’s desires regarding treatment. RCW 71.05.217(1)(j)(ii). A court must also find that “alternative forms of treatment are not available, have not been successful, or are not likely to be effective.” RCW 71.05.217(1)(j)(i). If an individual is unable to make a “rational and informed decision” about the medication, the court must make a “substituted judgment.” RCW 71.05.217(1)(j)(ii).