Detention Of S.m. (Majority)
[…] App. at 424-25 (“In rare circumstances, the State can forcibly administer unwanted medications solely for trial competency purposes. To order the administration of medications in such situations, however, the trial court must consider certain factors, which are known as the Sell factors.” (internal citations omitted)). The issue of whether S.M. is competent to stand trial is not before this court. S.M. is civilly committed under chapter 71.05 RCW. The applicable statute, which S.M. agrees, is RCW 71.05.217. RCW 71.05.217(1)(j) outlines what is required to ensure due process for civilly committed individuals and requires: The court shall make specific findings of fact concerning: (A) The existence of one or more compelling state interest; (B) the necessity and effectiveness of the treatment; and (C) the person’s desires regarding the proposed treatment. If the patient is unable to make a rational and informed decision about consenting to or refusing the proposed treatment, the court shall make a substituted judgment for the patient as if he or she were competent to make such a determination. RCW 71.05.217(1)(j)(ii). RCW 71.05.217 does not require a court to make a “medical appropriateness” finding. Indeed, RCW 71.05.217 does not once mention “medical appropriateness.”