State Of Washington, Appellant v. Dwayne Earl Bartholomew, Respondent (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] The ISRB’s letter cited RCW 9.95.011, which generally requires the sentencing court to set a minimum term during sentencing for convictions before 1984. The statute provides, When the court commits a convicted person to the department of corrections on or after July 1, 1986, for an offense committed before July 1, 1984, the court shall, at the time of sentencing or revocation of probation, fix the minimum term. The term so fixed shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense of which the person is convicted. Bartholomew referenced RCW 9.95.115, which provides, “The indeterminate sentence review board is hereby granted authority to parole any person sentenced to the custody of the department of corrections, under a mandatory life sentence for a crime committed before July 1, 1984, except those persons sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. No such person shall be granted parole unless the person has been continuously confined therein for a period of twenty consecutive years less earned good time[.]” 1 5 No. 57948-1-II RCW 9.95.011(1).