State of Washington, Respondent v. O'Neal Payne III, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The court did not make any such findings. 21 No. 56637-1-II Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s imposition of a mental health evaluation condition and remand for the trial court to determine whether to order a mental health evaluation consistent with the requirements in RCW 9.94B.080. B. Community Custody Supervision Fees Payne also argues that the trial court erred by imposing community custody supervision fees despite finding Payne indigent. The State agrees that the supervision fees should be stricken, and we accept the State’s concession. Former RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) (2018) provided, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” Recently, the legislature amended the statute. See Second Substitute H.B. 1818, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2022). The amendment deletes the subsection from the statute. This amendment applies to cases pending on appeal. State v. Wemhoff, 24 Wn.