State Of Washington, Respondent V E.A., Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Smith, 185 Wn. App. 945, 957, 344 P.3d 1244 (2015). We review challenges to the court’s conclusions of law de novo. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. 15 No. 57099-8-II B. FINDING OF FACT 5 EA argues that the trial court’s finding of fact 5 shows that the court erroneously believed that the child’s credibility is part of the Ryan analysis. We disagree. Finding of fact 5 stated, “The Court considered whether there was a sufficient indicium of reliability to determine whether a child under the age of 10 describing a sex act that was performed.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 38. RCW 9A.44.120(1) provides that under certain circumstances hearsay statements made by a child under 10 years old that describe acts of sexual contact performed on or with the child by another are admissible if the court finds “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” Finding of fact 5 appears to be an attempt to reflect the trial court’s opening statement during its oral ruling in which it acknowledged RCW 9A.44.120(1).