State Of Washington, Respondent V. Zachary Dale Fine, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.44.128(12)(h). 3 RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) was amended in 2023. The amendments were not substantive and do not impact the analysis; therefore, we cite to the current statute. 6 No. 57493-4-II B. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE SUPPORTS FINE’S CONVICTION RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) requires that “[a]ny adult residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence . . . in [Washington] who . . . has been convicted of any sex offense . . . shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence.” (Emphasis added.) Out-of-state offenders must register in Washington if “the person would be required to register as a sex offender while residing in the state of conviction.” RCW 9A.44.128(12)(h).