State Of Washington, Respondent V. Zachary Dale Fine, Appellant (Majority)
[…] When a defendant claims insufficient evidence, “‘the defendant necessarily admits the truth of the State’s evidence.’” Id. (quoting State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 106, 330 P.3d 182 (2014)). Also, the evidence and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence are viewed in the light most favorable to the State. Id. at 40-41. We do not make credibility determinations; instead, we defer to the trier of fact on credibility determinations. Id. at 41. “A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” RCW 9A.44.132(1). RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) states: “Any adult residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence . . . in [Washington] who . . . has been convicted of any sex offense . . . shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence.”3 (Emphasis added.) Out-of-state offenders must register in Washington if “the person would be required to register as a sex offender while residing in the state of conviction.”