Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of WA, et al., Appellants v. Dept of Revenue, State of WA, Respondent (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Agrilink Foods, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 153 Wn.2d 392, 396-97, 103 P.3d 1226 (2005). Conversely, tax exemptions are construed strictly against the taxpayer. Green Collar Club v. Dep’t of Revenue, 3 Wn. App. 2d 82, 94, 413 P.3d 1083 (2018). B. REAL ESTATE EXCISE TAX (REET) The REET is due on each sale of real property in Washington. RCW 82.45.060. The definition of “sale” under the REET statutory scheme includes “the transfer or acquisition . . . of a controlling interest in any entity with an interest in real property” located in Washington. RCW 82.45.010(2)(a). REET is calculated based on the “selling price” of the real property, meaning “the true and fair value of the property conveyed.” RCW 82.45.030(1). If what is transferred is a controlling interest, the selling price is “the true and fair value of the real property owned by the entity and located in this state.” RCW 82.45.030(2).