Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of WA, et al., Appellants v. Dept of Revenue, State of WA, Respondent (Majority and Dissent)
[…] We conclude that the language in RCW 82.45.033(1) is ambiguous regarding nonprofit corporations. Kaiser’s interpretation of RCW 82.45.033(1) is that subsection (a) expressly applies to corporations and therefore subsection (b) applies to entities other than corporations. Kaiser points out that the definition given for “controlling interest” in corporations involves stock and that the Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act forbids a nonprofit corporation from issuing shares of stock. See former RCW 24.03.030(1) (1986) (“A corporation subject to this chapter: (1) Shall not have or issue shares of stock.”). Based on its plain language, Kaiser asserts, subsection (a) can only be used to determine whether a controlling interest has been conveyed when dealing with a corporation with voting stock.