Robert K. Johnson, et ux v. City of Leavenworth, et al
[…] City of Leavenworth ANALYSIS The District and the Demarests both argue that the trial court erred when it declined to award them attorney fees in this litigation. The Demarests also challenge the summary judgment ruling that dismissed the counterclaim. This opinion will first address the joint issue before turning to the counterclaim ruling. Attorney Fees Both appellants challenge the trial court s decision not to award attorney fees for frivolous litigation under either RCW 4.84.185 or CR 11. They also ask for attorney fees under those standards in this appeal. The first sentence of the statute provides: In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. RCW 4.84.185. A trial court has discretion under RCW 4.84.185 both to impose sanctions for frivolous litigation and to determine the amount of reasonable attorney fees. Fluke Capital & Mgmt. Servs. Co. v. Richmond, 106 Wn.2d 614, 625, 724 P.2d 356 (1986); Zink v. City of Mesa, 137 Wn. App. 271, 277, 152 P.3d 1044 (2007), review denied, 162 5 No. 27739-9-III (consolidated with No. 27740-2-III) Johnson v. City of Leavenworth Wn.2d 1014 (2008). Discretion is abused when it is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971). The trial court declined to find the action met the statutory requirement of frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. The court expressly stated that the action had not been filed for an improper purpose. This court recently concluded that a trial court does not have to find bad faith or improper purposes before imposing sanctions under this statute. Highland Sch. Dist. No. 203 v. Racy, 149 Wn.