State of Washington v. Rose A. Henderson
[…] The reviewing court does not weigh evidence or sift through competing testimony. Instead, the question presented is whether there is sufficient evidence to support the determination that each element of the crime was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 99 S. Ct. 2781 (1979); State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-222, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). The reviewing court will consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution. Id. The State alleged that Ms. Henderson violated RCW 48.30.230(1), which states: (1) It is unlawful for any person, knowing it to be such, to: (a) Present, or cause to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such a claim, for the payment of a loss under a contract of insurance; or (b) Prepare, make, or subscribe any false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other document or writing, with intent that it be presented or used in support of such a claim. The offense is a gross misdemeanor, except that a claim in excess of $1,500 constitutes a class C felony. RCW 48.30.230(2). The amended information charges the crime in the language of subsection (1)(a), and alleges a felony level claim in excess of $1,500. 5 No. 27537-0-III State v. Henderson Clerk s Papers 5. Ms. Henderson argues that the evidence is insufficient because she did not personally present an insurance claim and because the claim was genuine since it arose from an actual accident. She also maintained that she made an innocent mistake with no intent to defraud anyone. The evidence, however, certainly permitted the trier-of-fact to conclude otherwise. Ms. Henderson acquired the policy after the accident, reported the new policy number to the police and victim, and then told the insurance adjustor that the accident occurred after the policy was purchased. This evidence easily permitted the jury to find that Ms. Henderson was attempting to defraud the insurance company by trying to provide a basis for the new policy covering the accident. While it is true that the Akari family presented the claim for damages, they acted from information provided by Ms. Henderson. The statute makes it unlawful for anyone to cause to be presented a false claim. Ms. Henderson s actions caused the Akaris to present the uninsured claim to Progressive. She knew that the accident was not covered by the new policy, but nonetheless provided to police and to the family the policy number for the after-acquired policy.