State of Washington v. Ronald James Edwards
[…] We think his challenge here comes too late. Mr. Edwards has waived his right to challenge the adequacy of the court s limiting instruction. Elements Instruction Mr. Edwards also challenges the court s elements instruction, arguing that it omitted the element of knowledge. Under the circumstances of this case, any error in the elements instruction was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. No-contact orders entered as a result of a criminal conviction are governed by RCW 10.99.050(1). RCW 10.99.050(2)(a) provides: Willful violation of a court order issued under this section is punishable under RCW 26.50.110. In turn, RCW 26.50.110(1)(a) states in relevant part: Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter . . . 10.99, . . . and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following restraint provisions . . . is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section. The elements instruction in this case required the State to prove that the defendant 8 No. 27546-9-III State v. Edwards had knowledge of the no-contact order and violated the restraint provisions of the order. CP 26. Reading RCW 10.99.050(2)(a) in conjunction with RCW 26.50.110(1)(a), Mr.