In re the Marriage of: Steven Alan Hagen and Deanna Marie Hagen
[…] Hagen previously told the court already existed. Rather, this paragraph merely sets forth the conditions under which the payment obligation would be terminated. It does not state when that obligation began. The trial court correctly determined that the decree created a current support obligation. The court did not err by awarding Ms. Hagen the back payments. Attorney Fees. Ms. Hagen requests that this court award her attorney fees for the appeal. Mr. Hagen did not respond to the request. RCW 26.18.160 states: In any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees. An obligor may not be considered a prevailing 6 No. 27646-5-III In re Marriage of Hagen party under this section unless the obligee has acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in question. Whenever a statute authorizes attorney fees in the trial court, appellate courts have authority to also award attorney fees for the appeal. Hwang v. McMahill, 103 Wn. App. 945, 954, 15 P.3d 172 (2000), review denied, 144 Wn.2d 1011 (2001). Ms.