Stuart Dagg, Et Al V. Devlin Miller & Mclean, Ps, Et Al
[…] Weaver s actions and damage to the tutors. In issues of statutory construction, the court assumes the legislature intends what it says. We will not look beyond the plain meaning of the words in the statute absent 10 No. 27890-5-III Dagg v. Devlin, Miller, & McLean, PS ambiguity. Bennett v. Seattle Mental Health, 150 Wn. App. 455, 460, 208 P.3d 578 (2009). The court will look to legislative intent only if the statute is ambiguous. Davis v. Dep t of Licensing, 137 Wn.2d 957, 963-64, 977 P.2d 554 (1999). The statute in question here is RCW 28A.405.210, which states: No teacher . . . or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with a school district, hereinafter referred to as employee , shall be employed except by written order of a majority of the directors of the district at a regular or special meeting thereof, nor unless he or she is the holder of an effective teacher s certificate or other certificate required by law or the state board of education for the position for which the employee is employed. The board shall make with each employee employed by it a written contract, which shall be in conformity with the laws of this state, and except as otherwise provided by law, limited to a term of not more than one year. Former RCW 28A.405.210 (1996)1 (emphasis added). Employees covered by the statute are entitled to continuing contracts. And renewal is guaranteed unless the District has probable cause not to renew the employee s contract. RCW 28A.405.210 also provides a number of due process rights. By the statute s plain language, (1) a covered employee must be certificated, (2) a covered employee must hold a position as such, and (3) a certificate must be 1 This was the law applicable in 2003. Subsequently, state board of education was changed to Washington professional educator standards board. Laws of 2005, ch. 497, ยง 216. Otherwise, no substantive changes have been made to RCW 28A.405.210. 11 No. 27890-5-III Dagg v. Devlin, Miller, & McLean, PS required by law or the state board of education for the position for which the employee is employed. The dispositive question is whether the law or the state board of education requires certification for the position. Even though the District chose to hire some certificated teachers as tutors, no law requires the District to do so. And the Washington State Board of Education did not require persons employed as tutors to be certificated.