State of Washington v. Roy Alan Wolfe
[…] Id. This is a manifest constitutional issue that can be considered. RAP 2.5(a). Whenever . . . there is reason to doubt [a defendant s] competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall order an evaluation. RCW 10.77.060(1)(a). A court s ruling on whether to order a competency examination is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Heddrick, 166 Wn.2d 898, 903, 215 P.3d 201 (2009). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 1 RCW 10.77.050 similarly provides: No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues. 4 No. 27957-0-III State v. Wolfe (1971). Mr. Wolfe argues that his disjointed statements put his competency at issue. We agree that his commentary gave the trial court reason to inquire about his competency. Mr. Wolfe s counsel explained the situation although Mr.