State of Washington v. Lorenzo Sanders
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Blight, 89 Wn.2d 38, 41, 569 P.2d 1129 (1977)). A crime-related prohibition is defined as an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted, and shall not be construed to mean orders directing an offender affirmatively to participate in rehabilitative programs or to otherwise perform affirmative conduct. However, affirmative acts necessary to monitor compliance with the order of a court may be required by the department. 9 No. 28068-3-III State v. Sanders Former RCW 9.94A.030(13) (2005). Former RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a) (2003), applicable to Larenzo, provided for conditions of community custody as follows: Unless a condition is waived by the court, the conditions of community custody shall include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(4). The conditions may also include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(5). The court may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community, and the department shall enforce such conditions pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. Former RCW 9.94A.700(5) (2003) stated: As a part of any terms of community placement imposed under this section, the court may also order one or more of the following special conditions: (a) The offender shall remain within, or outside of, a specified geographical boundary; (b) The offender shall