State of Washington v. Lorenzo Sanders
[…] ANALYSIS Insufficiency of the Evidence. When reviewing a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, the appellate court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the State and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the charge proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Myers, 133 Wn.2d 26, 37, 941 P.2d 1102 (1997). When claiming insufficiency of the evidence, the defendant admits the truth of the State s evidence and all inferences that can reasonably be drawn therefrom. Id. RCW 9A.44.073(1) states: A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim. Due process requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, every fact necessary to constitute the crime charged. State v. Baeza, 100 Wn.2d 487, 490, 670 P.2d 646 5 No. 28068-3-III State v. Sanders (1983).