Yakima County v. Maxine Agnes Schreiner, et al
[…] Roger Crane & Assocs. v. Felice, 74 Wn. App. 769, 773, 875 P.2d 705 (1994). Ms. Schreiner appeals the order denying her cross-motion for partial summary judgment and the order denying her post-trial motion for fees. The order denying fees followed a hearing and resulted in findings of fact, which cannot be overturned if they are supported by substantial evidence. Thorndike v. Hesperian Orchards, Inc., 54 Wn.2d 570, 575, 343 P.2d 183 (1959). An award of attorney fees and expert witness fees in a condemnation case is governed by RCW 8.25.070. The portion of the statute primarily at issue in this case is RCW 8.25.070(3) which provides: Reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees authorized by this section shall be awarded only if the condemnee stipulates, if requested to do so in writing by the condemnor, to an order of immediate possession and use of the property being condemned within thirty days after receipt of the written request, or within fifteen days after the entry of an order adjudicating public use whichever is later and thereafter delivers possession of the property to the condemnor upon the deposit in court of a warrant sufficient to pay the amount offered as provided by law. (Emphasis added.) The operation of this statute creates incentives for both the state and the property owner. State ex rel. Wash. State Convention & Trade Ctr. v. Allerdice, 101 Wn. App. 25, 31-32, 1 P.3d 595 (2000). In Allerdice, the court explained that: 6 No. 28072-1-III Yakima County v. Schreiner The property owners have an incentive to tender immediate use and possession when requested by the State prior to the valuation trial because they must do so in order to preserve the opportunity to collect fees. This allows the State to begin work on its project earlier than it otherwise would be able to. Id. at 32. To obtain a mandatory fee award from the court, three events must occur: (1) the parties must stipulate to an order of immediate possession and use of the property within the time frames set forth in the statute, (2) the condemnor deposits an agreed amount of compensation into the court registry, and (3) the condemnee must deliver possession of the property. RCW 8.25.070(3); State v. Trask, 91 Wn. App. 253, 270, 957 P.2d 781 (1998).