Jay Taylor v. State of Washington, Department of Labor & Industries of the State of Washington
[…] Chan s testimony special deference because he was Mr. Taylor s primary medical provider. But the attending physician doctrine does not require a factfinder to disregard testimony that contradicts a primary provider. See Chalmers v. Dep t of Labor & Indus., 72 Wn.2d 595, 599, 434 P.2d 720 (1967). Mr. Taylor argues that the Board and the superior court improperly discounted Dr. Chan s testimony because he is a chiropractor and use of a chiropractor s opinion in 5 No. 28523-5-III Taylor v. Dep t of Labor & Indus. assessing disability is regulated by statute. RCW 51.32.112(2) provides: Within the appropriate scope of practice, chiropractors licensed under chapter 18.25 RCW may conduct special medical examinations to determine permanent disabilities in consultation with physicians licensed under chapter 18.57 or 18.71 RCW. The department, in its discretion, may request that a special medical examination be conducted by a single chiropractor if the department determines that the sole issues involved in the examination are within the scope of practice under chapter 18.25 RCW. However, nothing in this