State of Washington v. Herman Lewis
[…] The legislature could easily have provided that second degree assault is committed only when the victim of the assault is also the victim of the intended felony, but it did not. The statute is unambiguous and the evidence is sufficient to support Mr. Lewis s second degree assault conviction. STATEMENT OF ADDITIONAL GROUNDS In his pro se statement of additional grounds, Mr. Lewis raises concerns that the trial court violated the real facts doctrine under RCW 9.94A.530 and improperly relied on hearsay evidence at sentencing. RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides in part: In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing. Mr. Lewis s particular concern is with information learned by the police in following up on his reported other life, including activities that may have occurred at the Econo Lodge Hotel and allegations that he engaged others in sexual conversation. Statement of Additional Grounds for Review. Mr.