State of Washington v. Beau William Meyers
[…] Montague, 73 Wn.2d at 385. The authority for an impoundment must come from a statute or ordinance, or there must be reasonable cause. State v. Singleton, 9 Wn. App. 327, 331, 511 P.2d 1396 (1973) (citations omitted). The Legislature has provided that an officer may, at his or her discretion, impound a vehicle if the vehicle is found unattended upon a highway and constitutes an obstruction to traffic or jeopardizes public safety. RCW 46.55.113(2)(b). Here, Mr. Meyers challenges the impound and subsequent search of his vehicle under that statute. He argues that RCW 46.55.085 is the applicable statute and that it was not 4 No. 28663-1-III State v. Meyers complied with. It states: (1) A law enforcement officer discovering an unauthorized vehicle left within a highway right-of-way shall attach to the vehicle a readily visible notification sticker. The sticker shall contain the following information: (a) The date and time the sticker was attached; (b) The identity of the officer; (c) A statement that if the vehicle is not removed within twenty-four hours from the time the sticker is attached, the vehicle may be taken into custody and stored at the owner s expense; (d) A statement that if the vehicle is not redeemed as provided in RCW 46.55.120, the registered owner will have committed the traffic infraction of littering abandoned vehicle; and (e) The address and telephone number where additional information may be obtained. (2) If the vehicle has current Washington registration plates, the officer shall check the records to learn the identity of the last owner of record. The officer or his or her department shall make a reasonable effort to contact the owner by telephone in order to give the owner the information on the notification sticker. (3) If the vehicle is not removed within twenty-four hours from the time the notification sticker is attached, the law enforcement officer may take custody of the vehicle and provide for the vehicle s removal to a place of safety. A vehicle that does not pose a safety hazard may remain on the roadside for more than twenty-four hours if the owner or operator is unable to remove it from the place where it is located and so notifies law enforcement officials and requests assistance. (4) For the purposes of this section a place of safety includes the business location of a registered tow truck operator. RCW 46.55.085. Mr. Meyers notes that the deputy did not attach a sticker to his truck and made no attempt to contact him as required by the statute. He also was not given the statutorily 5 No. 28663-1-III State v. Meyers prescribed 24-hour period to remove his car. Id.