State of Washington v. Christopher Michael Lund
[…] Br. of Appellant at 9 (citing State v. Harris, 39 Wn. App. 460, 464-65, 693 P.2d 750 (1985)). The jury found the essential facts here. They are then the operative facts for this analysis Mr. Lund torched the car, the resulting explosion blew out the back window, all of this took place in a residential neighborhood, and Mr. Lund was severely burned. Whether those facts satisfy the necessary elements required for first degree arson then becomes a question of law. See State v. Stubbs, 170 Wn.2d 117, 124, 240 P.3d 143 3 No. 29053-1-III State v. Lund (2010). RCW 9A.48.020(1) states, in part: A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously: (a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life . . . . Manifestly dangerous includes potential harm. See State v. Young, 87 Wn.2d 129, 133, 550 P.2d 1 (1976). But neither the statute nor the courts say whether any human life includes the perpetrator. A number of cases discuss similar questions of statutory interpretation. See State v.