New Care Construction, LLC v. Mike Harvey's Plumbing Services, Inc.
[…] Mike Harvey s Plumbing Servs. However, the person must file a claim of lien within 90 days of ceasing to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment. RCW 60.04.091. Under RCW 60.04.081, a property owner may quickly obtain the release of a lien that is frivolous and made without reasonable cause or that is clearly excessive. W.R.P. Lake Union Ltd. P ship, 85 Wn. App. at 749. RCW 60.04.081 partly states: (1) Any owner of real property subject to a recorded claim of lien under this chapter, or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant who believes the claim of lien to be frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive may apply by motion to the superior court for the county where the property, or some part thereof is located, for an order directing the lien claimant to appear before the court . . . and show cause, if any he or she has, why the relief requested should not be granted. The motion shall state the grounds upon which relief is asked, and shall be supported by the affidavit of the applicant or his or her attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the motion is based. .... (4) If, following a hearing on the matter, the court determines that the lien is frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order releasing the lien if frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or reducing the lien if clearly excessive, and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the applicant to be paid by the lien claimant. If the court determines that the lien is not frivolous and was made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order so stating and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the lien claimant to be paid by the applicant. Thus, at this summary proceeding, the party seeking the release of the lien bears the burden of proving that the lien is frivolous and without reasonable cause. W.R.P. Lake Union Ltd. P ship, 85 Wn. App. at 751. Once this moving party provides a reason that the lien is frivolous and without reasonable cause, the burden shifts to the 5 No. 29104-9-III New Care Constr. v. Mike Harvey s Plumbing Servs. non-moving party to present a prima facie case as to why the lien is not frivolous. Id.