State of Washington v. Elizabeth Jane Hilling
[…] The offense is a class C felony. One of the conditions of the sentence is: 3. That defendant maintain full-time employment or education or a combination thereof throughout the duration of his [sic] probation. Clerk s Papers (CP) at 23. No. 29418-8-III State v. Hilling Ms. Hilling did not object to the condition. Despite her plea agreement, she then timely appealed to this court. ANALYSIS The sole issue presented in this appeal concerns whether the trial court erred in imposing the employment condition. For several reasons, this challenge fails. RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides: Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: .... (b) Work at department-approved education, employment, or community restitution, or any combination thereof. Because it is the Legislature s province to establish punishment, a sentence condition must be authorized by law. State v. Kolesnik, 146 Wn. App. 790, 806, 192 P.3d 937 (2008), review denied, 165 Wn.2d 1050 (2009).