State of Washington v. Serafin Garandara-Medina
[…] Garandara-Medina Regarding the evidence strength of each count, Mr. Garandara-Medina concedes the State s evidence on the attempted second degree murder count was strong, but he argues the evidence on the witness intimidation count was weak. Considering the admissible evidence for the witness intimidation charge, we disagree. If the witness intimidation charge had been tried separately, the stabbing evidence would be crossadmissible for motive. ER 404(b). And the stabbing evidence would be admissible to prove the elements of intimidating a witness.4 See RCW 9A.72.110. The State must prove the victim is a witness in order to meet an offense element. Id. To prove 4 RCW 9A.72.110 partly provides: (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to: (a) Influence the testimony of that person; .... (c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or .... (3) As used in this section: (a) Threat means: (i) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or (ii) Threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(27). (b) Current or prospective witness means: (i) A person endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding; (ii) A person whom the actor believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding; or (iii) A person whom the actor has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child. 8 No. 29458-7-III State v. Garandara-Medina someone is a witness the State must show the victim is a person endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding or a person whom the actor believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding. Id. Here, the official proceeding was the pending attempted second degree murder trial. The attempted second degree murder evidence would be cross-admissible in the witness intimidation trial.