Sacred Heart Medical Center v. Jean Knapp - includes an Order
[…] Ethridge v. Hwang, 105 Wn. App. 447, 460, 20 P.3d 958
(2001).
Ms. Knapp seeks attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130 and Brand v. Dep’t of Labor
& Indus., 139 Wn.2d 659, 989 P.2d 1111 (1999). Sacred Heart contends that Ms. Knapp
did not “prevail” because she did not obtain additional benefits or treatment, and that she
therefore is not entitled to fees. Sacred Heart contends that the director still must
consider whether the additional medical evidence supports a finding that vocational
services are not warranted and whether closure of the claim was proper.
The relevant portion of RCW 51.52.130 provides:
(1) If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and
order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and
additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a
party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the
worker’s or beneficiary’s right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the
services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the
court.
Here, the superior court’s holding was narrow; it only required that the
No. 30468-0-III
Sacred Heart Med. Ctr. v. Knapp
Department director review the evidence of changed circumstances and make a final
determination on the need for vocational services. The holding recognized that the