Sacred Heart Medical Center v. Jean Knapp - includes an Order
[…] following in its place: “Nothing here could be construed as additional relief or a sustained right to
relief.”
DATED:
FOR THE COURT:
_____________________________________
KEVIN M. KORSMO
Chief Judge
No. 30468-0-III
Sacred Heart Med. Ctr. v. Knapp
FILED
NOV 20, 2012
In the Office of the Clerk of Court
WA State Court of Appeals, Division III
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION THREE
SACRED HEART MEDICAL CENTER,
Respondent,
v.
JEAN KNAPP,
Appellant.
No. 30468-0-III
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
PUBLISHED OPINION
Sweeney, J. — RCW 51.52.130(1) requires an award of fees in an industrial
insurance claim if a “decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is
granted.” Here the court remanded for further consideration of whether vocational
services were in order. We conclude that this is not the grant of “additional relief”
contemplated by the statute and we affirm the court’s refusal to award fees.
FACTS