State of Washington v. Cory Lee Lane (Majority)
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 136. A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender ifhe or she "knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements" of the sex offender registration statute. Former RCW 9A.44.130(l1)(a) (2006).1 The applicable statute provides that any 1 The current statute similarly provides that "[a] person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements ofRCW 9A.44.130." RCW 9A.44.132(1). 4 No. 31137-6-111 State v. Lane individual who "has been convicted of any sex offense ... shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence." RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a).