State of Washington v. Cory Lee Lane (Majority)
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 136. A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender ifhe or she "knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements" of the sex offender registration statute. Former RCW 9A.44.130(l1)(a) (2006).1 The applicable statute provides that any 1 The current statute similarly provides that "[a] person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements ofRCW 9A.44.130." RCW 9A.44.132(1). 4 No. 31137-6-111 State v. Lane individual who "has been convicted of any sex offense ... shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence." RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a). The statute establishes different time lines for changing registration based upon the sex offender's residential status and other circumstances. State v. Peterson, 145 Wn. App. 672, 676, 186 P.3d 1179 (2008); aff'd, 168 Wn.2d 763,230 P.3d 588 (2010).