Smajo Mesan v. Tyson Foods, Inc. (Majority)
[…] The IAJ who heard the claims was persuaded that the proper and necessary treatment for Mr. Mesan's occupational diseases was the surgeries recommended by Mr. Mesan's attending physician, Owen Higgs. Dr. Thomas Gritzka, Mr. Mesan's expert, also agreed, in part, with Dr. Higgs's recommendation of surgery. Yet Mr. Mesan had consistently and adamantly opposed surgery. The IAJ observed that the department had not addressed whether Mr. Mesan had "'good cause'" for refusing the surgeries "within the meaning of the proviso ofRCW 51.32.110(2)."2 Clerk's Papers (CP) at 49. That section provides, in relevant part: "If the worker ... shall refuse to submit to such medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to his or her recovery ... , the department or the self-insurer upon approval by the department, with notice to the worker may suspend any further action on any claim of such worker so long as such refusal, obstruction, noncooperation, or practice continues and reduce, suspend, or deny any compensation for such period: PROVIDED, That the department or the self-insurer shall not suspend any further action on any claim of a worker or reduce, suspend, or deny any compensation if a worker has good cause for refusing to submit to or to obstruct any examination, evaluation, treatment or practice requested by the department or required under this section." RCW 51.32.110(2). 2 4 No. 31103-1-111 Mesan v. Tyson Foods Inc. In its August 2010 proposed order and decision, the IAJ found that both of Mr.