Smajo Mesan v. Tyson Foods, Inc. (Majority)
[…] Mesan's medical/vocational situation and is a conclusion of law. The board's finding 8, that during the period November 4,2008 through May 6, 2009, "the claimant was not prevented from performing reasonably continuous gainful employment," is a finding of ultimate fact but is not much more helpful than finding 9 in indicating how the board or the superior court resolved the several key factual disputes bearing on Mr. Mesan's ability to perform or obtain reasonably continuous gainful employment. Finding 8, standing alone, is not sufficiently specific to permit meaningful review. RCW 51.52.104 provides that an IAJ's proposed decision and order "shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue offact and law." (Emphasis added.) Where review is granted by the board, RCW 51.52.106 similarly provides that the board's final decision and order shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue of fact and law, as well as the board's order based thereon.