State of Washington v. Casey Russell Robertson (Majority)
[…] Appellate courts review a decision on whether to impose LFOs for abuse of discretion. State v. Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. 303, 312, 818 P.2d 1116 (1991). Discretion is abused when it is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rei. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12,26,482 P.2d 775 (1971). The trial court's factual determination concerning a defendant's resources and ability to pay is reviewed under the "clearly erroneous" standard. State v. Bertrand, 165 Wn. App. 393,403-404,267 P.3d 511 (2011); Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. at 312. RCW 10.01.160(3) states: The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. The statutory inquiry is required only for discretionary LFOs. State v. Lundy, 176 Wn. App.96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013) (mandatory fees, which include victim restitution, 4 No. 31353-1-III State v.