Russell and Diane Taylor v. Matthew S. Calene, et al (Majority)
[…] RCW 18.27.350 (emphasis supplied). Here, the Taylors claim that Mr. Calene committed a per se violation of the CPA because he was not bonded as required by RCW 18.27.040. 1 However, unlike most per ) Mr. Calene disagreed that his bond was not in place. The trial court did not resolve the dispute. 5 No.31917-2-III Taylor v. Calene se violations of the CPA, which are defined by the statute at issue, RCW 18.27.350 specifically implicates the CPA only where "a contractor is found to have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter." See, e.g., RCW 18.28.185; RCW 19.09.340; RCW 19.110.170; RCW 63.10.050. We conclude that this language requires a determination in a prior criminal prosecution or infraction proceeding before it can be asserted as a per se CPA violation.