State of Washington v. Robert Alan Gabriel (Majority)
[…] The erroneous discharge order negatively affected the restitution order required by the judgment and sentence. Under these circumstances CrR 7.8(b)(4) was used appropriately to effectuate the judgment and sentence. Because Mr. Gabriel had not yet satisfied his sentence, the court lacked authority to enter a discharge order. As such, the order was "void" upon entry. Reanier, 157 Wn. App. at 200-01. Mr. Gabriel asks whether the motion to vacate on this basis was timely. The time limit for a motion to vacate under CrR 7.8(b)(4) is a "reasonable time," subject to RCW 10.73.090(1). RCW 10.73.090(1) provides, "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) Significantly, Mr. Gabriel does not contest his initial obligation to pay restitution in the judgment and sentence and solely contests the later order withdrawing his discharge.