State of Washington v. Robert Alan Gabriel (Majority)
[…] The State relies solely upon CrR 7.8(b){4). Superior court criminal rule (CrR) 7.8(b)(4) provides for relief from void judgments. "A void judgment is one entered by a court 'which lacks the inherent power to make or enter the particular order involved.'" State v. Reanier, 157 Wn. App. 194, 200-01,237 P.3d 299 (2010) (quoting State v. Zavala-Reynoso, 127 Wn. App. 119, 122, 110 P.3d 827 (2005). In other words, the sentencing court must have inherent authority to enter an order for the order to be valid. RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a) authorizes sentencing 3 No. 32077-4-111 State v. Gabriel courts to discharge an offender solely "[w]hen an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations," upon proper notification of requirements completion. The erroneous discharge order negatively affected the restitution order required by the judgment and sentence. Under these circumstances CrR 7.8(b)(4) was used appropriately to effectuate the judgment and sentence. Because Mr.