State of Washington v. Rogelio Delgado Rodriguez (Majority)
[…] The factual prong is not established merely by the fact that the jury might disregard some of the evidence in the case. "Instead, some evidence must be presented which affirmatively establishes the defendant's theory on the lesser included offense before an instruction will be given." Fowler, 114 Wn.2d at 67. I The parties do not dispute that unlawful display of a weapon legally is an included offense of second degree assault with a deadly weapon; Fowler has answered that f f Statutes also provide that parties are entitled to instructions on inferior degree offenses and attempted crimes. RCW 10.61.003; RCW 10.61.010. 1 4 I 1 No. 32091-0-II1 State v. Delgado Rodriguez question. Id. The question remaining is whether there was a factual basis for believing that only display of a weapon was committed. In part, RCW 9.41.270(1) makes it "unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, ... in a manner, ... that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons." Thus, to obtain an instruction on this offense, Mr. Rodriguez needed to show evidence in the record that he did not assault Deputy Rapp, but only either intended to intimidate him or acted in a manner that warranted alarm for the safety of others. He did not make that showing. Mr.