State of Washington v. Peter John Osiadacz (Majority)
[…] "The overbreadth claimant bears the burden of demonstrating, 'from the text of [the law] and from actual fact,' that substantial overbreadth exists." 5 No. 32227-1-III State v. Osiadacz Virginia v. Hicks, 539 U.S. 113, 122, 123 S. Ct. 2191, 156 L. Ed. 2d 148 (2003) (alteration in original) (quoting NY. State Club Ass'n v. City o/New York, 487 U.S. 1, 14, 108 S. Ct. 2225, 101 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1988)). Mr. Osiadacz contends the statutory definition of a firearm criminalizes a substantial amount of constitutionally protected conduct and is, therefore, overbroad. Former RCW 9.41.010(1) defines a "firearm" as "a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder." Mr.Osiadacz further contends that because former RCW 9.41.01 O( 1) is overbroad, the jury instruction based on that statute was improper.