State of Washington v. Omar Carlos (Majority)
[…] Id. at 364-65. Thus, any invitation of the daughter was ineffective. Id. at 365. While Cordero discusses familial responsibilities, it does not stand for the proposition for which Mr. Carlos cites it-that a parent has a statutory obligation to provide for his or her child that causes the child's authority to exclude entry into his or her home to yield to the nonresident parent's statutory obligation. See id. at 363. Therefore, Cordero is not helpful to Mr. Carlos's argument. Finally, Mr. Carlos contends that the jury should have been instructed that RCW 9A.52.090(3) provides a defense to an actor who "reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him or herto enter or remain." But Mr. Carlos overlooks that this defense is limited to first and second degree criminal trespass. RCW 9A.52.090. Therefore, Mr. Carlos's questionable belief that Ms.