State of Washington v. J D C (Majority)
[…] Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if "'after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt: " State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216,221,616 P.2d 628 (1980) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,319,99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). A sufficiency challenge "admitsthe truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom." State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Under RCW 9A.44.073(1), first degree child rape occurs "when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." The definition of "sexual intercourse" includes "any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth ... of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex." RCW 9A.44.01O(l)(c). 4 No. 32550-4-II1 State v.