State of Washington v. Philip Patrick Moore (Majority)
[…] "This court reviews de novo whether a jury instruction accurately states the law without misleading the jury." State v. Chino, 117 Wn. App. 531, 538, 72 P.3d 256 (2003). While Mr. Moore did not object to the instructions at trial, such an issue involving the omission of elements of the charged crime is a '" manifest error affecting a constitutional right,'" which this court may consider for the first time on appeal. Id. (quoting RAP 2.5(a)(3)). There are three alternative means of committing first degree assault. RCW 9A.36.011 provides: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or (b) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison, the human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW, or any other destructive or noxious substance; or (c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm. 11 No. 32654-3-III State v. Moore The State charged Mr. Moore with only the third means of first degree assault against Mr. Brown. The information provided: That the defendants, LAWRENCE W. ADAMS and PHILIP PATRI CK MOORE, as actors and/or accomplices, in the State of Washington, on or about September 21, 2013, did, with intent to inflict great bodily harm, intentionally assault STEVEN R. BROWN and did inflict great bodily harm. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 2 (italics added).