In re the Welfare of: M.P. (Majority)
[…] In re Dependency ofH W., 70 Wn. App. 552, 555 n.1, 854 P.2d 1100 (1993); In re Moseley, 34 Wn. App. 179, 184,660 P.2d 315 (1983). The trial court must ensure that the parent is afforded a full and fair opportunity to present evidence or rebut evidence presented against her. A.MM, 182 Wn. App. at 791. No decision imposes a requirement of a CASA in order to satisfy the due process clause, let alone any minimum standard for a CASA' s investigation. Under RCW 13.34.100(1): "The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action under this chapter, unles's a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary." "If a party reasonably believes that the appointed guardian ad litem lacks the necessary expertise for the proceeding," within three days of the appointment, the party may move for substitution of the appointed CASA. RCW 13.34.102(2)(c). Jacqueline Pagel did not seek to remove John Bain.