State of Washington v. Joshua James Clark (Majority)
[…] Clark exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex reI. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12,26,482 P.2d 775 (1971). The trial court's factual determination concerning a defendant's resources and ability to pay is reviewed under the "clearly erroneous" standard. State v. Bertrand, 165 Wn. App. 393,403-04,267 P.3d 511 (2011); Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. at 312. Even the most casual reader of Washington appellate cases cannot but have noticed that LFO challenges present the most frequent issue raised to this court in the past several years. Since 1976, RCW 10.01.160(3) has provided: The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. See LAWS OF 1975-76 2nd Ex.