State of Washington v. Sean Michael Healy (Majority)
[…] We reject Healy’s claim that Officer Gordon did not have authority to briefly detain him. Officer Gordon observed Healy behind the garbage bin, shielding himself with his head down and his hands at his groin, in what appeared to Officer Gordon to be 6 No. 34511-4-III State v. Healy the stance of urinating. Officer Gordon also had substantial experience recognizing the posture of a man urinating. The totality of the facts and circumstances within Officer Gordon’s knowledge were sufficient to establish probable cause to believe that Healy committed the infraction of UIP. RCW 7.80.050(2) states that a “notice of civil infraction may be issued by an enforcement officer when the civil infraction occurs in the officer’s presence.” “When issuing a notice of a civil infraction, an officer may briefly detain a person long enough to check his or her identification.” Duncan, 146 Wn.2d at 174 (citing RCW 7.80.060).