State of Washington v. Sean Michael Healy (Majority)
[…] Healy We must first determine at what time Healy was seized for purposes of the analysis. A person is seized under the Fourth Amendment only if in view of the circumstances, a reasonable person would have believed that he or she was not free to leave. Armenta, 134 Wn.2d at 10. Healy was seized for purposes of the Fourth Amendment at the time Officer Gordon yelled for him to stop. At that point, a reasonable person would have felt that he or she was not free to leave. We next determine what crime, if any, might have occurred in Officer Gordon’s presence to justify Healy’s seizure. RCW 9A.76.020 makes it a gross misdemeanor for a person to “obstruct[ ] a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” As noted above, Officer Gordon had authority to issue a civil infraction to Healy for UIP. Once Healy began to run, he hindered, delayed, or obstructed Officer Gordon’s ability to issue a civil infraction.