Wallace E. Bacon, et ux v. Thomas Matulis, et ux, et al (Majority)
[…] Parkin v. Colocousis, 53 Wn. App. 4 No. 34603-0-III Bacon v. Matulis 649, 653, 769 P.2d 326 (1989). We review an order for summary judgment de novo. Keck v. Collins, 184 Wn.2d 358, 370, 357 P.3d 1080 (2015). Wallace Bacon’s declaration presented uncontroverted facts demonstrating that the Matulis couple lack an easement on, across, or under the Bacon property for the benefit of the Matulis property. RCW 4.24.630(1) establishes that the Matulises trespassed. The statute provides: Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts “wrongfully” if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.