State of Washington v. Julian Miguel Juarez (Majority)
[…] State v. Varnell, 162 Wn.2d 165, 168, 170 P .3d 24 (2007). If there is still doubt, the rule of lenity applies and requires any ambiguity be resolved against turning a single transaction into multiple offenses. State v. 13 No. 34638-2-III State v. Juarez Reeder, 184 Wn.2d at 825. We must then ask what act or course of conduct did the legislature define as the punishable act under the violation of a protection order statute, RCW 26.50.110. Subsection (4) of the statute controls count one, assault in violation of a protection order, a felony. Subsection (5) of the statute governs count two, felony violation of a protection order. RCW 26.50.110 reads, in relevant part: ( 1)(a) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter ... and the ... person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section: (i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party; (iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location; (4) Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under this chapter ... and that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree under RCW 9A.36.0l l or 9A.36.021 is a class C felony .... (5) A violation of a court order issued under this chapter ... is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter . . . . The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated. (Emphasis added.) Note that the statute repeatedly refers to "a violation." The statute then lists a number of ways in which "a violation" may occur.