State of Washington v. Julian Miguel Juarez (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.36.021 declares, in relevant section: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or (e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or (f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture. Assault in the second degree is generally a class B felony. RCW 9A.36.021(2). RCW 9A.36.041 reads, in pertinent part: ( 1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another. Depending on the circumstances, assault in the fourth degree is either a gross misdemeanor or a class C felony. RCW 9A.36.041(2); RCW 26.50.l 10(l)(a)(4),(5). We address only the factual prong of the Workman test. An accused fulfills the factual prong when the evidence permits a jury to rationally find the accused guilty of the 19 No. 34638-2-III State v.