State of Washington v. Julian Miguel Juarez (Majority)
[…] An 17 No. 34638-2-III State v. Juarez exception to this rule, under RAP 2.5(a)(3), is manifest constitutional error. Ineffective assistance of counsel may cons~itute manifest constitutional error. For an accused to show ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to request a jury instruction, the accused must establish entitlement to the instruction. State v. Johnston, 143 Wn. App. 1, 21, 177 P.3d 1127 (2007). Therefore, we first review whether the trial court should have, assuming Julian Juarez requested one, delivered an inferior degree jury instruction for fourth degree assault. RCW 10.61.003 codifies the right to an inferior degree offense jury instruction. The statute reads: Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense. Washington's leading decision on inferior degree offense jury instructions is State v. Workman, 90 Wn.2d 443, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). In Workman, the state high court instituted a two-tine test to determine whether a party is entitled to an instruction on an inferior degree offense.