State of Washington v. Joel Galvan-Serrano (Majority)
[…] Galvan-Serrano’s appeal on the procedural grounds suggested by the State. 2 No. 34653-6-III State v. Galvan-Serrano construction, in the information.” Id. at 786. “If so, the court then inquires whether the defendant was nonetheless prejudiced by the unartful language used in the information.” Id. “When the necessary elements cannot be found or fairly implied, prejudice is presumed and reversal is necessary.” Id. Mr. Galvan-Serrano contends the information failed to inform him the State was required to prove he did not meet the requirements of RCW 9.41.175. We disagree. RCW 9.41.175 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A nonimmigrant alien, who is not a resident of Washington or a citizen of Canada, may carry or possess any firearm without having first obtained an alien firearm license if the nonimmigrant alien possesses: (a) A valid passport and visa showing he or she is in the country legally; (b) If required under federal law, an approved United States department of justice ATF-6 NIA application and permit for temporary importation of firearms and ammunition by nonimmigrant aliens; and (c)(i) A valid hunting license issued by a state or territory of the United States; or (ii) An invitation to participate in a trade show or sport shooting event being conducted in this state, another state, or another country that is contiguous with this state. (2) A citizen of Canada may carry or possess any firearm so long as he or she possesses: (a) Valid documentation as required for entry into the United States; (b) If required under federal law, an approved United States department of justice ATF-6 NIA application and permit for temporary importation of firearms and ammunition by nonimmigrant aliens; and (c)(i) A valid hunting license issued by a state or territory of the United States; or 3 No. 34653-6-III State v. Galvan-Serrano (ii) An invitation to participate in a trade show or sport shooting event being conducted in this state, another state, or another country that is contiguous with this state. Thus, in order to fall under the provisions of RCW 9.41.175(1), a person must have valid documentation, such as a passport with the appropriate visa, showing the person is in the United States legally.