State of Washington v. Joel Galvan-Serrano (Majority)
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 8-9. 1 1 The language is identical for both charges. No. 34653-6-III State v. Galvan-Serrano In his appeal, Mr. Galvan-Serrano’s sole argument is that the State’s information failed to provide sufficient notice of the crime charged. ANALYSIS 2 Mr. Galvan-Serrano was convicted of two violations of RCW 9.41.171, alien in possession of a firearm, that provides: It is a class C felony for any person who is not a citizen of the United States to carry or possess any firearm, unless the person: (1) Is a lawful permanent resident; (2) has obtained a valid alien firearm license pursuant to RCW 9.41.173; or (3) meets the requirements of RCW 9.41.175. To provide constitutionally sufficient notice, an information must allege every element of the crime charged. State v. Nonog, 169 Wn.2d 220, 226, 237 P.3d 250 (2010); State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 101, 812 P.2d 86 (1991).