State of Washington v. Christopher Glen Standley (Majority)
[…] See State v. Webb, 147 Wn. App. 264, 270-71, 195 P.3d 550 (2008). The trial court can then correct any oversight in making essential findings or, if there was no oversight, it must vacate the conviction. Mr. Standley concedes that the missing findings in support of the assault and the felony harassment convictions might have been an oversight. With respect to the attempted first degree promotion of prostitution charge, however, he argues that the evidence is insufficient. Attempted first degree promotion of prostitution RCW 9A.88.070(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he or she knowingly advances prostitution: (a) by compelling a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution.” Mr. Standley’s 6 No. 34753-2-III State v. Standley argument on appeal focuses on the specific intent required for criminal attempt.