Suzanne G. Kunda v. Mickey D. Shaul, et ux, et al (Majority)
[…] The CRA requires general contractors to file with the Department of Labor and Industries a $12,000 bond issued by a suitable surety insurer. RCW 18.27.040(1). "Any Since we grant relief to Ms. Kunda, we necessarily deny ACIC's request for attorney fees on appeal and do not further address that issue. 4 4 No. 34920-9-111 Kundav. Shaul, et ux, et al person,firm,or corporation having a claim against the contractor . . . may bring suit against the contractor and the bond." RCW 18.27.040(3). "The surety issuing the bond shall be named as a party to any suit upon the bond." Id. (emphasis added). These rules allow plaintiffs flexibility to account for their individual circumstances; the CRA does not require a plaintiff to sue the contractor and surety in a single action; suits may be brought separately. Wardv. LaMonico, 47 Wn. App. 373,378,735 P.2d 92 (1987).