State of Washington v. Jonathan Mark Norris (Majority)
[…] When told to leave by the assistant manager, Norris cursed in response, stating that he did not have to leave. Deputy Nathan Booth arrived on the scene, identified himself to Norris, and Norris No. 35039-8-III State v. Norris responded that he would have to be taken out in cuffs. Norris, who had a drink in his dominant hand, swung at Deputy Booth with his other hand, but failed to connect. PROCEDURE The State charged Norris with third degree assault, a class C felony. The charge cited RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), which provides in part: A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: .... (g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault . . . . At trial, the court instructed the jury: Instruction No. 9 An assault is an act done with intent to inflict bodily injury upon another, tending but failing to accomplish it and accompanied with the apparent present ability to inflict the bodily injury if not prevented.